Read article

General Motors (GM): The Company With Two Price Tags at the Same Time

Here is a small puzzle. Look up General Motors (ticker: GM) on almost any finance website today, and you may find a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of around 43.6. The P/E ratio simply shows how much investors are paying for every dollar a company earns. A P/E of 43.6, therefore, looks expensive for a 117-year-old Detroit […]

Date30 Sept 2026
AuthorImelda Wairimu
CategoryInvestor
Reading time17 min read
General Motors (GM): The Company With Two Price Tags at the Same Time

Here is a small puzzle. Look up General Motors (ticker: GM) on almost any finance website today, and you may find a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of around 43.6. The P/E ratio simply shows how much investors are paying for every dollar a company earns. A P/E of 43.6, therefore, looks expensive for a 117-year-old Detroit carmaker. 

Look at the same company on the same day using next year’s expected profits, and the price-to-earnings ratio is 6.4.

Two numbers. Same company. Same afternoon. A gap of almost seven times.

Most beginner investors would assume one of them is a typo. Neither is. And understanding why both are true is more valuable than any stock tip, because the gap between those two numbers is where much of GM’s story currently lives.

What most people picture when they hear “General Motors” is a shrinking industrial dinosaur: union halls, bailouts, a failed electric-car push, and a business slowly being eaten by Tesla and Chinese manufacturers. What the financial statements actually show for 2026 is a company that just posted the best first half in its history, raised its profit forecast twice in one year, and quietly bought back and cancelled more than a third of its own shares in three years.

That last point contains the single most important idea in this article, and it applies far beyond GM. Let’s build up to it step by step.

1. What General Motors Actually Does (In Simple Terms)

GM is not one business. It is four, stacked on top of each other, and they differ wildly in size and quality.

a) Trucks and large SUVs — the profit engine. GM sells a wide range of vehicles, but much of its profitability comes from full-size pickup trucks and large SUVs such as the Chevrolet Silverado, GMC Sierra, Chevrolet Tahoe and Cadillac Escalade. GM holds about 42% of the U.S. full-size pickup market, and these vehicles tend to carry stronger margins than smaller cars. The company has also been able to rely less on discounts than many competitors, which is a useful sign of pricing power.

b) GM Financial — the bank hiding inside the carmaker. When customers finance or lease a GM vehicle, the transaction may be handled by GM Financial, the company’s lending arm. It earns interest and contributes directly to GM’s profits. For 2026, management expects GM Financial to generate about $2.5–$3.0 billion in adjusted pre-tax earnings. 

c) OnStar and Super Cruise — the software business almost nobody counts. GM also earns recurring revenue through connected services such as OnStar and Super Cruise, its hands-free driving system. These services include connectivity, safety features and subscription-based technology. In Q2 2026, GM reported about $800 million in digital services revenue, up more than 20% year over year, and expects more than $3 billion for the full year.

d) The new ventures — small today, but worth watching. GM is also building smaller businesses around insurance, defence and battery technology. These ventures are still small relative to GM’s core automotive business and do not yet meaningfully drive the company’s overall revenue or valuation, but they are worth watching as potential future growth areas.

▍ A simple analogy: Picture a bakery famous for one thing, an expensive celebration cake that no competitor makes nearly as well. Almost all its profit comes from that cake. Next door, the bakery owns the small lending shop that finances customers who cannot pay upfront. And recently it began charging a monthly fee for a delivery-and-maintenance service on cakes it sold years ago — a fee that costs the bakery almost nothing to provide. The cake pays the bills. The lending shop smooths the income. The subscription is the quiet part that could change what the whole bakery is worth.

2. The Fundamental Story: A Record Year Nobody Talks About

The first half of 2026 was the best in company history.

  • Revenue: $92 billion for the six months.
  • Adjusted operating profit (EBIT-adjusted): $8.2 billion.
  • Adjusted earnings per share: $7.27, up more than 35%.

GM’s Chief Financial Officer put the scale of that in one sentence worth quoting: “In just 6 months, we delivered an EPS result that was better than 6 of our last 10 full years.”

The second quarter specifically:

  • Revenue: $48.0 billion, up about $900 million year over year.
  • Adjusted operating profit: $3.9 billion, up $900 million.
  • North American profit margin: 8.6%, up 2.5 percentage points.
  • Adjusted automotive free cash flow: $5.0 billion, up $2.2 billion.

That last figure is especially important. Free cash flow is the cash left after GM has paid its operating costs and invested in things like factories and tooling. It is the money the company can then use to repay debt, pay dividends, buy back shares or reinvest in the business.

Management raised the full-year forecast twice in 2026:

MetricEarlier guidanceRaised to
Adjusted operating profit (EBIT-adj.)$13.5–15.5B$14.0–16.0B
Adjusted earnings per share$11.50–13.50$12.00–14.00
Adjusted automotive free cash flow$9.0–11.0B$9.5–11.5B

Now place that cash flow next to GM’s stock market value of about $76 billion. The company expects to generate free cash equal to roughly 12.5% to 15% of its entire market value in a single year. Hold that number; everything in Section 3 follows from it.

There is also a structural shift underneath the cycle. Over the past decade, GM’s adjusted automotive free cash flow averaged $3 – 5 billion a year. Since 2022, it has run consistently above $10 billion. And over the last three years, GM expanded its total company profit margin by 0.7 percentage points while the broader peer group of automakers saw margins fall by 4 percentage points, a comparison that already includes the cost of tariffs.

▍ One honest footnote — (we’ll return to this in Risks): GM’s reported, or (GAAP), profit is much weaker than its adjusted profit. In Q2, net income was $1.3 billion, down 31%, while reported earnings per share were $1.41, compared with $3.57 adjusted. The main reason is the $10.9 billion in EV-related restructuring charges GM has recorded since the second half of 2025. Of that, $7.2 billion has a cash impact, and $4.5 billion had already been paid by the end of June.

GM expanded EV factories and battery capacity for a market that ultimately grew more slowly than expected, then began scaling that capacity back. Management says these actions have now substantially completed the material cash charges it expects from the restructuring. GM currently forecasts full-year reported earnings of $8.98–$10.98 per share, so if that forecast holds, the unusually high trailing P/E should begin to normalise.

3. Why the Stock Is Interesting Right Now

Thesis #1 — The share count is shrinking, and that is the whole engine.

This is the part most beginners have never had explained properly, so let’s do it slowly.

When a company buys its own shares on the stock market and cancels them, the business does not get bigger. But the number of slices the profit is divided into gets smaller — so each remaining owner’s slice grows. Profit per share can rise even when total profit is flat.

GM has been doing this on a scale almost no large company matches:

  • The diluted share count ended the second quarter of 2026 at 893 million, which is about 8% below a year earlier and 35% below the second quarter of 2023.
  • In the first half of 2026 alone, GM spent $2.8 billion and retired 36 million shares.
  • $3.5 billion of buyback authorisation remained at the end of June, on top of a fresh $6.0 billion authorisation approved in January 2026.
  • Separately, the quarterly dividend was raised 20% to $0.18 per share.

Here is why this matters arithmetically. If a company buys back roughly 8% of its shares each year and total profit stays exactly flat, profit per share still rises about 8% per year. Owners get richer without the company selling a single extra vehicle. That is precisely what analysts expect: consensus revenue barely moves from $185.7 billion in 2026 to $200.5 billion in 2030, about 8% over four years, while consensus earnings per share go from $13.47 to $15.95, with a dip in between (more on that dip in the Risks section).

Thesis #2 — The truck franchise is a genuine moat, and it is being renewed.

Moats are durable advantages that make it harder for competitors to take away a company’s customers and profits, and are rare in the car industry. GM has one in full-size trucks, where it holds more than 42% of the U.S. market, more than 10 percentage points ahead of its closest competitor. That position has been sustained over decades and is supported by brand loyalty, a large dealer network and manufacturing scale.

That franchise is now being refreshed. The next-generation Chevrolet Silverado and GMC Sierra light-duty pickups are due to begin arriving in showrooms in late 2026, alongside new V8 engines and production across multiple assembly and engine plants. The important point is that the earnings benefit is expected to be more of a 2027 and 2028 story than a 2026 one, because new launches tend to cost money before they begin contributing meaningfully to profit.

At the same time, GM is increasing U.S. production capacity to more than 2 million vehicles a year, which should also help reduce its exposure to tariffs on imported vehicles.

Thesis #3 — A high-margin software business is compounding inside the car company.

This is the least understood part of GM, and the part with the most potential to change how the market values it.

  • Deferred revenue reached $6.3 billion, up almost 50% year over year, and management expects it to approach $7.5 billion by year-end.
  • Deferred revenue is money customers have already committed that the company has not yet been allowed to record as revenue. It gets recognised gradually, and in GM’s case over three to eight years. It is one of the most reliable forward indicators a business can disclose, because the cash commitment already exists.
  • Recognised digital revenue was $800 million in the second quarter, up 20%, tracking above $3 billion for 2026, at historically disclosed margins near 70%.
  • About one million new subscriptions are expected this year. Super Cruise attach rates, which are the share of customers who keep paying after the free period, run 30–40%.
  • From 2027, Super Cruise becomes standard on high-end Silverado and Sierra trims and optional on most other models, which GM estimates adds 160,000 incremental Super Cruise vehicles.

An asset-light, high-margin digital business growing at double-digit rates would normally command a much higher valuation than a traditional carmaker. Yet investors are currently getting that subscription-like revenue stream inside a company trading at only about 6.4 times forward earnings.

Thesis #4 — Three cost problems are unwinding at once.

GM’s 2026 profit improvement is not one lucky break. It is four identifiable lines, each quantified by management:

DriverFull-year 2026 benefitRealised in H1
Lower EV losses (after capacity cuts)$1.0–1.5B$0.5B
Lower warranty costs$1.0–1.5B$0.5B
Emissions-regulation savings$0.5–0.75B$0.4B
Better North American pricing~+0.5% on price+$0.6B

Management has described improvements in warranty costs and EV profitability as multi-year trends, rather than one-off gains. That supports its expectation that revenue, margins, operating profit and free cash flow can continue growing in 2027.

Thesis #5 — The valuation is genuinely low, not merely “reasonable.”

For context (all figures as of 17 September 2026, share price $86.62):

MeasureGMSector median
Forward P/E (adjusted)6.4314.74
Forward PEG ratio0.391.30
Price/cash flow3.288.89
Price/book value1.231.96

The PEG ratio deserves a plain-language explanation: it divides the P/E ratio by the expected profit growth rate. Below 1.0 is traditionally considered attractive, because you are paying less than one unit of price for each unit of growth. GM’s 0.39 is not a rounding difference from the sector’s 1.30; it is a different category.

Analyst behaviour supports the direction: over the last three months, 18 analysts raised their earnings estimates for GM and 1 lowered them. Consensus earnings per share now stand at $13.47 for 2026, $15.00 for 2027 and $16.46 for 2028. Seeking Alpha’s quantitative system rates GM Strong Buy (4.79), ranking it 3rd out of 30 automobile manufacturers and 149th out of 4,280 stocks it covers; Wall Street’s consensus is Buy (4.40).

4. What Investors Should Monitor Every Quarter

The point of a checklist is that you do not need to follow GM daily. Four times a year, check these nine lines. If they hold, the story is intact.

What to MonitorWhy It Matters
Diluted share countThe single most important number in this thesis. It stood at 893 million shares at the end of Q2 2026. If it keeps falling by roughly 8% a year, earnings per share can rise even with flat profits. If buybacks stop, that engine stops.
Adjusted automotive free cash flowThe buybacks are funded from this, not from debt. 2026 guidance is $9.5–11.5 billion. Watch for it to stay above $9 billion.
North America EBIT marginThe profit engine’s health. Management targets 8–10%, and Q2 delivered 8.6%. Falling below 8% for two consecutive quarters would signal pricing or cost trouble.
OnStar deferred revenueThe forward indicator for the software business. It stood at $6.3 billion in Q2, with a target of about $7.5 billion by year-end. Stalling growth here would kill the most interesting part of the story.
Incentives vs. industry averageGM’s discounts have been 1.5–2 percentage points below the industry average for three years. If this gap closes, pricing power is eroding, usually the earliest warning sign in the auto industry.
U.S. dealer inventory (days of supply)Inventory stood at 511,000 units, or about 55 days, at Q2, within the 50–60 day target. Rising above roughly 70 days would mean vehicles are not selling as quickly and discounts are likely to increase.
Tariff costsGuided at $2.5–3.5 billion gross for 2026, or roughly $900 million per quarter. A material increase would directly hit profit.
EV-related chargesManagement says the material cash charges are substantially complete. Any new large charges would mean that statement was wrong.
GM Financial credit lossesThe lending arm is profitable in good times. In a downturn, borrowers default. Rising loss rates here are an early recession signal for the whole company.

5. Main Risks to Keep in Mind

This is the section that matters most for a beginner, because GM’s risks are different in kind from those of a technology company.

  • The economic cycle is the number one risk — and it is not hypothetical. Car making is one of the most cyclical industries that exists. When recessions hit, people postpone buying a $70,000 pickup truck, and automaker profits historically fall by 30–50%. GM’s own guidance assumes U.S. industry sales stay in the low 16 million vehicle range. Notice something striking: the analyst consensus itself already builds a downturn in, pencilling in a 17% earnings decline in 2029. When a stock trades at 6x earnings, that is usually the market saying it does not believe the current earnings will last. A low multiple is not automatically a bargain; it can be the market pricing in a fall that has not happened yet.
  • The revenue does not grow. Be clear-eyed: consensus revenue goes from $185.7 billion in 2026 to $200.5 billion in 2030, roughly 2% a year. Essentially all of the expected growth in earnings per share comes from the share count shrinking, not from selling more. That works until the cash flow that funds the buybacks stops. This is why Thesis #1 and the free-cash-flow monitor are the same conversation.
  • Tariffs and trade policy. GM expects $2.5–3.5 billion in gross tariff costs for 2026. The company is absorbing them and still raising guidance, which is impressive, but the cost is set by governments, not by GM. Rules can tighten again with little notice.
  • The scary-looking debt number, explained. A screener will tell you GM carries about $128.8 billion of total debt against a $76 billion market value, which looks alarming. Almost all of it belongs to GM Financial, the lending arm, and is matched against loans owed by customers, the way a bank’s borrowings are matched by the loans it has made. The industrial company’s own debt was $16.0 billion at 30 June 2026, against $19.7 billion of automotive cash. In other words, the carmaker itself holds more cash than debt. The genuine risk here is not the size of the number but credit quality: in a recession, more customers default, and GM Financial’s profit and its dividends to the parent fall exactly when the car business is also weak.
  • A structurally weaker fourth quarter of 2026. Management flagged this directly: launch costs for the new trucks, a year-over-year volume headwind of roughly 35,000 units, and the transfer of Escalade production to the Orion plant. Expect softer numbers in the January report, and do not misread them as the thesis breaking.
  • China has stopped being a growth story. GM’s equity income from Chinese joint ventures was $100 million in the quarter. The team returned the business to profit after restructuring, which is an achievement, but treat China as a managed retreat, not an engine.
  • Commodity and memory-chip inflation. A $1.5–2.0 billion headwind for 2026, including sharply higher DRAM memory costs. GM has expanded a supply agreement with Micron to secure access, but the price is set by a market currently starved of memory chips.
  • And the uncomfortable long-term chart. Over the past ten years, GM’s share price rose 179.7%, while the S&P 500 index rose 257.0%. Over the last twelve months, GM returned 47.5% against the index’s 15.7%, and over three years 155% against 72%. Both facts are true. The turnaround is recent, and a beginner should know they are buying a company whose decade-long record trailed simply owning the index.

Bottom Line

It helps to compare GM with the kind of company this blog has covered before: a compounder like Amazon or ServiceNow.

A compounder grows the pie. You own the same slice each year, and the pie gets bigger. Revenue rises 15–25% annually, the business reinvests, and you hold for a decade and try to ignore the price in between. The main risk is paying too much for growth that then slows.

GM does the opposite: it shrinks the number of slices. The pie is barely growing, 2% a year. What changes is that there are 35% fewer owners than three years ago, and the cash flow per remaining owner rises accordingly. The main risk is entirely different: a recession that cuts the cash flow funding the whole mechanism.

Neither is better. They are different machines, and they should be judged by different rules and probably held for different lengths of time. The mistake beginners make is applying compounder logic to a cyclical company — “great business, just hold through anything” — when a cyclical company’s strongest returns usually come from being bought when the cycle is disliked and trimmed when everyone agrees things are going well.

Where does GM sit today? The business is executing at a genuinely record level: best-ever first half, guidance raised twice, margins up while competitors’ margins fell, cash flow structurally double what it was a decade ago, and a high-margin software business compounding quietly inside. The stock is priced at 6.4 times expected earnings, which tells you the market does not believe it will last.

One of those two views will be wrong. The value of the monitoring checklist in Section 4 is that you do not have to guess today: the share count, the free cash flow and the North American margin will tell you, quarter by quarter, which one it is.

A Note on Diversification for Beginners

Everything above applies with one extra caution: cyclical companies deserve smaller positions than compounders.

The reason is not that GM is a worse business; it is that the range of outcomes is wider. A high-quality software company might earn 15% or 25% next year. A carmaker in a recession can go from record profits to losses within eighteen months, and no amount of good management prevents it entirely. That asymmetry belongs in your position size, not in your hope.

A sensible structure for a beginner:

  • A stable core — broad, low-cost index funds (such as an S&P 500 ETF) doing the steady work.
  • A few quality compounders — durable businesses held for years.
  • A small allocation to cyclicals and value situations — where GM belongs. Small enough that a 40% decline changes your net worth, not your sleep.
  • A cash reserve — so that when the cycle does turn and prices fall, you are a buyer rather than a forced seller.

And one specific warning for this type of stock: a low price-to-earnings ratio is the most seductive trap in investing. It looks like safety. Often it is the market telling you, correctly, that today’s earnings are the peak. The way to tell the difference is not the ratio itself; it is whether the cash flow keeps arriving. Watch the cash, not the multiple.

Disclosure: the author owns shares of General Motors at the time of writing. All figures are as of 17–18 September 2026 and come from GM’s Q2 2026 earnings release and conference call, the company’s guidance, and Seeking Alpha data.

Disclaimer: This article is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Stock investments carry the risk of losing capital. Always do your own research, consider consulting a licensed financial advisor, and never invest money you cannot afford to lose. Past performance does not guarantee future results.